PRELIMINARY PROGRAM 2019

The Vienna Conference on Strategy, Organizational Design, and Innovation

You can download the preliminary program here.

 

21 June 2019

19.00

Early bird evening out at local “Heuriger” (winegarden) Fuhrgassl-Huber in the vineyards at the outskirts of town. Official introduction to the conference by a representative of the Mayor of Vienna (tbc).

Joint meeting point for collective transport in front of the Hotel Regina at 18:30 (we will organize for transportation from there). “Late early birds”: Please come directly to: Neustift am Walde 68, 1190 Vienna.

 

22 June 2019

11.30 – 12.00 Registration at Senatssaal (“senate hall“), University of Vienna, Universitätsring 1, 1010 Vienna (please enter the main building and follow the signs for the conference)

 

12.00 – 12.15 Welcome

 

12.15 – 13.00 Keynote speech by Gautam Ahuja:

Corporate Ownership Structure and Research Risk-taking in American Corporations

 

13.00 – 13.15 Short coffee break

 

13.15 – 15.00  Paper session 1 (3 x 25 mins/paper plus 20 mins total discussion, with brief break in  between)

Session chair: Gautam Ahuja

1/1 Ann Majchrzak, Arvind Malhotra, Oliver Alexy – Governance of distant broadcast search: How crowds may be used to frame and solve ambiguous problems

1/2 Phanish Puranam, Yash Raj Shrestha, Vivianna Fang He, Georg von Krogh - Algorithmic induction through machine learning: Using predictions to theorize

1/3 Emilie R. Feldman, Arkadiy V. Sakhartov - The strategic choice between resource redeployment and divestiture

 

15.00 – 15.30 Long coffee break

 

15.30 – 16.15 Keynote speech by Ann Majchrzak:

Open Innovation Collectives: What We Have Learned From And About Them In Organizations

 

16.15 – 16.30 Short coffee break

 

16.30 – 18.15 Paper session 2 (3 x 25 mins/paper plus 20 mins total discussion, with brief break in between)

Session chair: Ann Majchrzak

2/1 Helge Klapper, Henning Piezunka, Linus Dahlander - Whom to oppose if you seek support: Antecedents of negative peer evaluations on Wikipedia

2/2 Christina Kyprianou, Paul Fox, Ryan Boyd - A relational view of platform ecosystems

2/3 Ronald Klingebiel – Mechanism design for innovation under uncertainty

 

20.00 Dinner in the old town hall. Dress code: Semi-formal. Aperitifs being served as of 19.30

For gents: shirt and blazer (no tie/black tie/smoking). For ladies: smart dress or suit.

 

23 June 2019

09.30 – 10.15 Keynote speech by Nicolaj Siggelkow:

Managing Interdependencies

 

 10.15 – 10.30 Short coffee break

 

10.30 – 12.15 Paper session 3 (3 x 25 mins/paper plus 20 mins total discussion, with brief break in between) 

Session chair: Nicolaj Siggelkow

3/1 Aldona Kapacinskaite, Colleen Cunningham - Experimenting strategically: Inter-firm relationships and "in the field" innovation

3/2 Pooyan Khashabi, Matthias Heinz, Nick Zubanov, Tobias Kretschmer; Guido Friebel -  Market Competition and effectiveness of performance pay: Evidence from the field

3/3 Jeroen Struben, Brandon Lee; Christopher Bingham - Collective Action Dynamics During Market Formation

 

12.15 – 13.30 Lunch break in the Arkadenhof

 

13.30 – 14.15 Keynote speech by Thorbjørn Knudsen:

Strategic Organization in the Information Age:  Thriving on Complexity

 

14.15 – 14.30 Short coffee break

 

14.30 – 16.30 Paper session 4 (4 x 20 mins/ paper plus 20 mins total discussion, with brief break in between)

Session chair: Thorbjørn Knudsen

4/1 Nicholas Argyres, Janet Bercovitz, Giorgio Zanarone - The role of relationship scope in sustaining relational contracts in interfirm networks

4/2 Megan Lawrence, Christopher Poliquin - Prior Experience and the emergence of hierarchy in young firms

4/3 John S. Chen, Daniel W. Elfenbein, Hart. E. Posen, Ming Zhu Wang - Organizational design, overconfidence, and learning in entrepreneurial teams

4/4 Valentina Richter, Robert Janjic, Helge Klapper, Steffen Keck – Searching rugged landscapes – experimental evidence

 

16.30 – 16.45 Wrap up

Sponsors